* Required Fields

Club Championship Rules

1. Points per match are awarded as follows:
1st = 10 points
2nd = 9 points
3rd = 8 points
etc....
10th = 1 point
Anglers not placed in top 10 will not receive any points.
Anglers failing to weigh-in will not receive any points.

2. Guests will be completely disregarded for the purposes of club championship points.

3. Trophies with more than one leg are classed as one match. (The winner of the overall trophy will receive 10 points).

4. The calendar consists of twelve trophy matches. Your best nine points results will count towards the club championship. (Open matches will not count).

5. The pairs match will be fished as an individual match for club championship purposes.

6. The RWAS club championship will be presented at the AGM to the angler with the most points at the end of the match season. If there is a tie on points it will be decided by aggregate weight.(Only from your best 9 points matches)

Club Championship Points 2017/18

RWAS Club Championship
J. Talacka      9 9 10   -        9   10  8 10 -    8             5  78
C. Dowsing   - dnw 9 10 6 6 9 5 9 10 6 70
A. Knowles   7 6 7 9 10 9 7 9 - 3 67
D. Poulter   5 3 - 10 6 4 6 dnw 10 9 2 55
D. McGarry-Clayton                8 - 8 - 8 5 5 6 - - 5 45
J. Billington - 7 - 9 5 - - 8 - - 8 37
E. Dugeon 6 dnw 4 8 7 - 2 - - - 7 34
M. Kenrick  10 10 - - - dnw 10 dnw - - - 30
M.McGarry dnw - 3 - dnw 7 3 7 - - 10 30
M. Knowles - 4 6 - - dnw - dnw - 7 - 17
P. Dowsing - dnw dnw - - dnw 4 - - - 9 13
G. Eaton 3 - - - - 8 2 dnw - - - 13
G. Milton - 8 - - - - - - - - - 8
Dave Eaton - - - - - 8 - - - - - 8
P. Tuffy - dnw 6 - - - - - - - - 6
L. Broxton - 5 - - - - - - - - - 5
M. Eaton (J) 2 - - - - dnw - - - - 2

* = Points are calculated over two legs.

2017 Champion J. Talacka

Previous Club Champions
Year Name Year Name
1994 Graydon Bradbury 2005 Stuart Butterworth
1995 Chris Oliver 2006 John McFarland
1996 Stuart Butterworth 2007 Simon Newsham
1997 Chris Oliver 2008 Chris Woodrup (Full Table of Results)
1998 Jon Kershaw 2009 Pete Mottram (Full Table of Results)
1999 Jon Kershaw 2010 Chris Woodrup (Full Table of Results)
2000 Graydon Bradbury 2011 Martin Kenrick (Full Table of Results)
2001 Jon Kershaw 2012 Martin Kenrick (Full Table of Results)
2002 Jon Kershaw 2013 Chris Woodrup (Full Table of Results)
2003 Pete Fitton 2014 Martin Kenrick (Full Table of Results)
2004 Chris Oliver 2015 Jack Griffin (Full Table of Results)

Back to Top