* Required Fields

Match Calendar 2008/2009
DATE EVENT VENUE DRAW FISH RESULT
27/04/2008 Hansard Trophy 1 Cudmore (Pool 6) 08.00 09.00 to 14.00 Result
11/05/2008 Hansard Trophy 2 Blundells (Hawthorn) 08.00 09.00 to 14.00 Result
08/06/2008 Liberty Cup 1 Whitmore (Club Canal) 09.00 10.00 to 15.00 Result
22/06/2008 John Kirkland Trophy Healey Dell 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
29/06/2008 Treasurers Trophy Syke 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
12/07/2008 Night Match Healey Dell 12.00 Noon 13.00 to 21.00 Result
20/07/2008 Brian Morley/Kevin Nortley Pairs Trophy Healey Dell 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
27/07/2008 Ralph Leach Trophy Syke 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
17/08/2008 Club Shield Syke 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
31/08/2008 Stan Buckley Healey Dell 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
14/09/2008 Presidents Trophy Syke 07.00 08.00 to 13.00 Result
21/09/2008 Liberty Cup 2 Partridge (Marsh Canal) 08.00 09.00 to 14.00 Result
05/10/2008 Fred Garside Healey Dell 08.00 09.00 to 14.00 Result
19/10/2008 Club Cup Syke 08.00 09.00 to 14.00 Result
02/11/2008 Winter League 1 Healey Dell 09.00 10.00 to 14.00 Result
16/11/2008 Winter League 2 Syke 09.00 10.00 to 14.00 Result
01/02/2009 Fur & Feather Healey Dell 09.00 10.00 to 14.00 Result

Back to Top

Hansard Trophy 1 (Cudmore - Pool 6)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Chris Oliver (Guest) 186 36-08
2nd John McFarland 187 19-14
3rd Chris Woodrup 182 18-14
4th Paul Winter 190 16-12
5th Dave Addy 189 13-00
6th Jim Parker 185 7-05
7th Simon Newsham 180 6-08
8th Pete Fitton 200 5-14
9th Daz Armstrong 179 4-12
Jt 10th Chris Lett 195 D.N.W
Jt 10th Pete Mottram 196 D.N.W
Jt 10th Graydon Bradbury 193 D.N.W
Jt 10th Jon Kershaw 192 D.N.W
Jt 10th Alan Wright 183 D.N.W
Jt 10th Stu Butterworth 199 D.N.W
Jt 10th Mick Pettit 191 D.N.W
Jt 10th Chris Nowell 184 D.N.W
Jt 10th Brian Williams 194 D.N.W
Jt 10th Joey Porter 197 D.N.W
Jt 10th Ian Ridgeway (Guest) 181 D.N.W
Jt 10th Steve Mills (Guest) 198 D.N.W
Jt 10th Andy Patterson (Guest) 178 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Hansard Trophy 2 (Blundells - Hawthorn)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Pete Mottram   26-12
2nd Pete Fitton   24-12
3rd Simon Newsham   18-07
4th Chris Oliver (Guest)   13-04
5th Brian Williams   10-13
6th Chris Lett   9-04
7th Chris Woodrup   9-00
8th Daz Armstrong   8-02
Jt 9th John McFarland   D.N.W
Jt 9th Paul Winter   D.N.W
Jt 9th Alan Wright   D.N.W
Jt 9th Dave Addy   D.N.W
Jt 9th Stuart Butterworth   D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Liberty Cup 1 (Whitmore - Club Canal)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Jon Kershaw 5 10-04
2nd Pete Fitton 3 9-10
3rd John McFarland 12 8-10
4th Simon Newsham 2 7-12
5th Chris Lett 10 7-08
6th Pete Mottram 7 6-00
7th Alan Wright 6 5-08
8th Brian Williams 8 2-04
9th Stuart Butterworth 11 1-08
Jt 10th Paul Winter 1 D.N.W
Jt 10th Daz Armstrong 4 D.N.W
Jt 10th Dave Addy 9 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

John Kirkland Memorial Trophy (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Jon Kershaw 13 23-05
2nd Pete Fitton 20 18-08
3rd John McFarland 26 14-06
Jt 4th Chris Woodrup 8 12-12
Jt 4th Alan Wright 17 12-12
6th Brian Williams 16 12-02
7th Chris Lett 19 11-12
Jt 8th John Billington 7 10-08
Jt 8th Pete Mottram 29 10-08
10th Daz Armstrong 12 9-08
11th Simon Newsham 14 9-01
12th Andy Rowden 27 7-01
13th Dave Addy 2 6-08
Jt 14th Norman Guy 9 D.N.W
Jt 14th Stuart Butterworth 10 D.N.W
Jt 14th Andrew Moss 15 D.N.W
Jt 14th Jack Newsham 28 D.N.W
Jt 14th Joey Porter 30 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Treasurers Trophy (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Chris Woodrup 1 20-08
2nd Daz Wright 24 19-07
3rd John McFarland 8 15-04
4th Daz Armstrong 20 11-06
5th Pete Mottram 6 9-00
6th Chris Lett 22 8-11
7th Jon Kershaw 4 5-14
Jt 8th Stuart Butterworth 3 D.N.W
Jt 8th Pete Fitton 2 D.N.W
Jt 8th Joey Porter 5 D.N.W
Jt 8th Alan Wright 12 D.N.W
Jt 8th Brian Williams ? D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Adrian Griffiths Night Match Shield (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st John McFarland 2 26-08
2nd Simon Newsham 21 25-01
3rd Pete Fitton 12 19-08
4th Brian Williams 19 18-07
5th Alan Wright 6 17-08
6th Joey Porter 4 16-12
7th Chris Lett 17 16-08
8th Pete Mottram 8 15-12
9th Chris Woodrup 25 14-04
10th Peter Dowsing 29 9-04
Jt 11th Stuart Butterworth 10 D.N.W
Jt 11th John Billington 23 D.N.W
Jt 11th Daz Wright 27 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Brian Morley - Kevin Nortley Pairs Match (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Section Points Peg Weight (lb-oz)   Pos Pairs Result
1st Chris Woodrup B Section - 1pt 29 29-08 1st (4pts) Chris Woodrup & Graydon Bradbury
2nd Pete Mottram A Section - 1pt 3 22-00 2nd (6pts) Alan Wright & Joey Porter *
3rd Alan Wright A Section - 2pts 15 19-08 Jt 3rd (8pts) Pete Mottram & Daz Wright
4th Peter Dowsing B Section - 2pts 21 18-08 Jt 3rd (8pts) Pete Fitton & Joey Porter *
5th Graydon Bradbury A Section - 3pts 1 14-10 Jt 5th (9pts) Stuart Butterworth & Peter Dowsing
6th John McFarland B Section - 3pts 23 12-00 Jt 5th (9pts) John McFarland & Brian Williams
7th Joey Porter * B Section - 4pts 19 11-06 7th (11pts) Chris Lett & Simon Newsham
8th Simon Newsham B Section - 6pts 25 10-10 8th (16pts) Dave Addy & Andrew Moss
9th Pete Fitton A Section - 4pts 11 6-00    
10th Daz Wright B Section - 7pts 27 5-00    
11th Chris Lett A Section - 5pts 5 3-12    
12th Brian Williams A Section - 6pts 7 2-09    
13th Stuart Butterworth A Section - 7pts 9 2-03    
Jt 14th Dave Addy B Section - 8pts 17 D.N.W    
Jt 14th Andrew Moss A Section - 8pts 13 D.N.W    

* Joey was drawn to fish with two partners due to an odd number of anglers.

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Ralph Leach Trophy (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st John McFarland 1 21-13
2nd Chris Woodrup 22 18-04
3rd Pete Mottram 6 16-03
4th Chris Lett 10 15-12
5th Simon Newsham 5 12-02
6th Joey Porter 8 6-01
Jt 7th Peter Dowsing 24 D.N.W
Jt 7th Andrew Moss 13 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Club Shield (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st John McFarland   25-02
2nd Daz Armstrong   18-00
3rd Joey Porter   12-02
4th Pete Mottram   8-08
5th Alan Wright   7-09
6th John Billington   6-12
7th Chris Woodrup   3-08
Jt 8th Jon Kershaw   D.N.W
Jt 8th Chris Nowell   D.N.W
Jt 8th Pete Fitton   D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Stan Buckley Trophy (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Pete Mottram 4 31-14
2nd Chris Woodrup 21 29-06
3rd John McFarland 2 17-15
4th Alan Wright 18 14-06
5th Chris Lett 10 9-10
6th Joey Porter 24 7-11
7th John Billington 27 5-13
8th Pam Ambrose 29 2-00
9th Peter Dowsing 22 0-08
Jt 10th Daz Armstrong 8 D.N.W
Jt 10th Jon Kershaw 26 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Presidents Trophy (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Daz Armstrong 3 20-08
2nd Chris Lett 13 19-04
3rd Pete Mottram 12 18-09
4th Alan Wright 20 17-00
5th Jack Griffin 17 14-06
6th John McFarland 1 11-02
7th Chris Woodrup 8 4-01
8th Pam Ambrose   D.N.W
9th Dave Addy   D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Liberty Cup 2 (Partridge - Marsh Canal)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Jon Kershaw 13 33-00
2nd Alan Wright 23 19-07
3rd Chris Oliver (Guest) 11 16-14
4th Pete Mottram 7 9-04
5th John McFarland 1 8-09
6th Simon Newsham 5 7-00
7th Chris Woodrup 17 3-05
Jt 8th Stuart Butterworth 9 D.N.W
Jt 8th Pete Fitton 19 D.N.W
Jt 8th Chris Lett 15 D.N.W
Jt 8th Dave Addy 21 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Fred Garside Shield (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Chris Woodrup 9 23-02
2nd Pete Mottram 11 18-08
3rd John McFarland 19 17-08
4th John Billington 17 11-10
5th Joey Porter 21 11-04
6th Stuart Butterworth 3 10-02
7th Chris Lett 13 8-10
8th Dave Addy 27 8-04
9th Alan Wright 29 7-00
10th Jon Kershaw 23 6-12
11th Daz Armstrong 15 5-13
12th Brian Williams 25 4-04
13th Peter Dowsing 7 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Club Cup (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Pete Mottram 10 15-07
2nd Simon Newsham 3 11-03
3rd Daz Wright 24 11-02 and a half!
4th Chris Woodrup 20 7-10
5th John McFarland 5 6-13
Jt 6th Alan Wright 1 D.N.W
Jt 6th Daz Armstrong 6 D.N.W
Jt 6th Brian Williams 8 D.N.W
Jt 6th Jon Kershaw 16 D.N.W
Jt 6th Chris Lett 18 D.N.W
Jt 6th Joey Porter 22 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Winter League 1 (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Pete Mottram 3 4-05
2nd Jon Kershaw 11 3-13
3rd Daz Armstrong 6 2-07
4th John McFarland 10 2-01
5th Alan Wright 5 1-14
6th Joey Porter 7 1-10
7th Chris Woodrup 1 1-07
8th Simon Newsham 2 D.N.W
9th Pete Fitton 4 D.N.W
10th Pam Ambrose 8 D.N.W
11th Dave Addy 9 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Winter League 2 (Syke)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Chris Woodrup 19 24-03
2nd Daz Armstrong 24 9-04
3rd Pete Mottram 1 7-13
4th Alan Wright 5 3-03
5th Chris Lett 4 2-06
Jt 6th Joey Porter 10 D.N.W
Jt 6th John McFarland 15 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top

Fur and Feather (Healey Dell)

Previous Winners

Pos Name Peg Weight (lb-oz)
1st Stuart Butterworth 25 2-02
2nd Chris Lett 7 0-09
3rd Dave Addy 20 0-03
4th Chris Woodrup 6 0-02
5th Joey Porter 4 0-01
6th John McFarland 10 0-01
7th Daz Armstrong 9 D.N.W
8th Alan Wright 8 D.N.W
9th Pete Mottram 2 D.N.W
10th John Billington 23 D.N.W
11th John Kershaw 1 D.N.W

Club Championship Table

Back to Top